High Temperature Industrial Fans: Material Selection from 200°C to 600°C

Mild steel (IS 2062) covers fan duties to about 425°C, but enters the creep range above roughly 370°C – continuous service there needs SS 304H or a chrome-moly grade. From 425°C to 550°C, stabilised SS 321 replaces plain SS 304, which sensitises at the welds. SS 310S or 253 MA covers 550-600°C and above.

Most plants never actually choose a fan material. They inherit one.

The old fan was mild steel, so the replacement is ordered in mild steel – even though the process was upgraded two years ago and the duct now runs 120°C hotter.

That is how high temperature industrial fans fail early. Not from bad aerodynamics, but from the wrong metal. And because the failure is slow, nobody links it back to a purchase decision made three years earlier.

This guide works the other way round: start with the temperature inside your duct, end with the grade you should be asking for. Between 200°C and 600°C the correct answer changes four times.

Step 1: Measure the Right Temperature, in the Right Place

Which temperatures do you actually need before selecting material?

Four numbers. Most enquiries send one, and that single number is usually why the quotation comes back wrong.

What to record

What it decides

Normal running temperature

The everyday material grade

Maximum continuous temperature

The actual design point

Upset / spike temperature

A 30-minute excursion to 650°C changes the whole selection

Ambient air at the bearing pedestal

Bearing, grease and motor selection

What is the difference between airstream and ambient temperature?

This is the distinction that catches most buyers.

  • Airstream temperature is the hot gas passing through the impeller. It decides your metal.
  • Ambient temperature is the air around the bearings and motor, outside the casing. It decides bearing life.

AMCA’s guidance on specifying high-temperature industrial fans treats these as two separate design inputs. Your enquiry should too.

Where should the temperature be measured?

At the fan inlet flange – not at the furnace outlet, and not at the stack.

Gas cools along the duct. A reading taken 12 metres upstream can be 40–60°C higher than what the fan actually sees, and that gap is enough to push you a full grade higher than you need.

Step 2: How Does Heat Damage a Fan?

Every material choice below is a defence against one of these four failures. Two minutes here saves a lot of confusion later.

Why does steel lose strength at high temperature?

Because heat softens the metal’s internal structure – and far more than most people expect.

Fan-engineering data in the Aerovent FE-3200 bulletin shows mild steel dropping from roughly 240 MPa yield at room temperature to about 87 MPa at 480°C (900°F). That is a 60% loss.

SS 304 starts lower, near 213 MPa, but still holds around 105 MPa at 540°C (1000°F). That crossover is exactly why stainless takes over from mild steel in the mid-400s.

What is creep, and why does it destroy fan impellers?

Creep is slow, permanent stretching under constant load – below the yield strength. Think of it as very slow cold flow.

In plain carbon steel it starts around 370–400°C.

An impeller at 1,480 rpm is under constant centrifugal pull and never gets a rest cycle. So the blades stretch slightly, the wheel loses balance, vibration climbs, and a crack eventually opens at the blade-to-backplate weld.

This is the single most common failure mode in wrongly specified high temperature fans.

What is scaling, and how do you stop it?

The metal surface reacts with oxygen and forms a flaky oxide layer. That layer keeps peeling off, taking thickness with it each time.

Chromium is what stops it. More chromium in the grade, better scaling resistance – which is the whole reason 310S carries 25%.

What is sensitisation in stainless steel?

Hold plain SS 304 between roughly 425°C and 815°C for long periods and chromium carbides form at the grain boundaries. Those boundaries lose their chromium and become the weak line.

Here is the trap: the fan looks perfectly fine while hot. Then during a shutdown, moisture condenses inside the casing and attacks exactly those weakened boundaries. Cracks appear around the welds.

Step 3: Which Fan Material for Which Temperature?

This is the working table. Read the “What Sets the Limit” column – each grade stops for a different reason, not one common rule.

Gas Temperature

Impeller Material

Casing Material

What Sets the Limit

200–300°C

IS 2062 E250 mild steel

IS 2062 E250, lightly insulated

Nothing structural – paint, seals and bearings are the constraints

300–425°C

IS 2062 for cyclic duty; SS 304 / 304H or 16Mo3 for continuous

Mild steel or Corten, 50–100 mm insulation

Creep onset in carbon steel

425–550°C

SS 321 / 321H

SS 304, or insulated mild steel with liners

Sensitisation of unstabilised 304 – not its strength

550–600°C

SS 310S or 253 MA

SS 309 / 310S, or double-jacketed mild steel

Creep strength and scaling together

Above 600°C (reference)

253 MA, Incoloy 800HT, Inconel 601

Refractory-lined or double-jacketed

Creep rupture; above ~840°C, cast alloys replace fabrication

200°C to 300°C: Is mild steel enough?

Yes – and stainless here is wasted money.

Where this sits in Indian plants: powder coating ovens, textile stenter exhausts, spray dryer outlets, bagasse and biomass boiler ID fans, aluminium ageing furnaces, plywood press exhausts.

Plain IS 2062 E250 is fully adequate for both impeller and casing. A supplier pushing SS 304 at 250°C should be asked to justify it in writing.

What actually needs attention is everything around the wheel:

  • Paint – standard epoxy fails around 120°C. You need a silicone-aluminium system rated 400–600°C.
  • Expansion joints – standard fabric joints run out around 200°C.
  • Heat slinger – a finned disc on the shaft that throws heat into the air before it reaches the grease. Fit it above about 150°C, not 300°C.

300°C to 425°C: Can you still use mild steel at 400°C?

It depends on duty cycle, not just temperature – and this is where most wrong choices are made.

Where this sits: cement preheater and kiln ID fans (usually 300–380°C), thermic fluid heater flue gas, catalyst regeneration, waste heat recovery ducts, heat treatment furnace exhausts.

Running a few hours a day, or cycling with a batch furnace? Mild steel with a derated wheel speed and thicker plate is acceptable. A large share of Indian cement ID fans run this way at 350–380°C.

Running 24×7 near 400°C? Mild steel is already inside the creep range. It will give service, but you are buying a wheel that slowly deforms. Move to SS 304 / 304H, or to chrome-moly such as 16Mo3 or SA 387 Gr 11 where strength rather than corrosion is the driver.

One supply-chain reality worth naming: chrome-moly plate has fewer Indian stockists and longer lead times than SS 321, so many fabricators skip straight to stainless even where Cr-Mo fits better. That is a procurement decision dressed as a metallurgical one.

Also ask about speed derating. Because the metal is weaker hot, the maximum safe tip speed of the same wheel drops below its ambient rating. If a supplier cannot give you the derated RPM at your design temperature, they have not run the calculation.

425°C to 550°C: Why SS 321 instead of SS 304?

Because in this band the enemy is sensitisation, not strength – and SS 321 is built specifically to resist it.

Where this sits: forging and annealing furnace recirculation, incinerator and RTO fans, calciner exhausts, hot air recirculation on continuous heat treatment lines.

Plain SS 304 will physically survive here. But a welded 304 wheel spending thousands of hours in this range develops weakened grain boundaries around every weld, and those surface as cracks after the plant’s first monsoon shutdown.

SS 321 carries a titanium addition – specified as a minimum of five times the combined carbon and nitrogen content – which locks up carbon before chromium can react with it. Published grade 321 data puts continuous service capability near 925°C, with markedly better behaviour than unstabilised 304 across the entire 425–900°C window.

For welded, thermally cycled fan wheels, 321 is the default choice – not an upgrade.

Put this in your purchase order: SS 321 must be welded with ER347 filler, not ER321. Titanium does not transfer reliably across the welding arc, so niobium-stabilised 347 filler is used to keep the deposit stabilised. A fabricator quoting ER321 for a 321 wheel is telling you something about their experience.

550°C to 600°C: SS 310S or 253 MA?

Both work. The choice depends on whether scaling or creep is your binding limit.

Where this sits: sponge iron (DRI) kiln circuits, foundry and ladle preheat exhausts, glass and ceramic kiln fans, high-temperature calcination, secondary aluminium melting.

SS 310S – 25% chromium, 20% nickel – is the standard answer. Its high chromium gives excellent scaling resistance, quoted at up to 1,150°C continuous in published 310/310S grade data. The low-carbon 310S variant avoids the embrittlement that affects plain 310. Its thermal expansion coefficient of roughly 17.0 ×10⁻⁶/°C over 0–540°C is a number your clearance calculation must use, not assume.

253 MA is the grade to quote when creep strength decides the design. Rare-earth and nitrogen additions give higher creep strength than 310S at the same temperature – which is what keeps a large, high-tip-speed wheel in balance over 50,000 hours.

One caution for both: 25% chromium grades held for thousands of hours between roughly 600°C and 900°C can form sigma phase, a brittle intermetallic. If your nominal 600°C duty spikes to 700°C during upsets, say so at enquiry stage – it changes the recommendation.

Step 4: Does Gas Composition Change the Material?

This is the working table. Read the “What Sets the Limit” column – each grade stops for a different reason, not one common rule.

Gas Temperature

Impeller Material

Casing Material

What Sets the Limit

200–300°C

IS 2062 E250 mild steel

IS 2062 E250, lightly insulated

Nothing structural – paint, seals and bearings are the constraints

300–425°C

IS 2062 for cyclic duty; SS 304 / 304H or 16Mo3 for continuous

Mild steel or Corten, 50–100 mm insulation

Creep onset in carbon steel

425–550°C

SS 321 / 321H

SS 304, or insulated mild steel with liners

Sensitisation of unstabilised 304 – not its strength

550–600°C

SS 310S or 253 MA

SS 309 / 310S, or double-jacketed mild steel

Creep strength and scaling together

Above 600°C (reference)

253 MA, Incoloy 800HT, Inconel 601

Refractory-lined or double-jacketed

Creep rupture; above ~840°C, cast alloys replace fabrication

200°C to 300°C: Is mild steel enough?

Yes – and stainless here is wasted money.

Where this sits in Indian plants: powder coating ovens, textile stenter exhausts, spray dryer outlets, bagasse and biomass boiler ID fans, aluminium ageing furnaces, plywood press exhausts.

Plain IS 2062 E250 is fully adequate for both impeller and casing. A supplier pushing SS 304 at 250°C should be asked to justify it in writing.

What actually needs attention is everything around the wheel:

  • Paint – standard epoxy fails around 120°C. You need a silicone-aluminium system rated 400–600°C.
  • Expansion joints – standard fabric joints run out around 200°C.
  • Heat slinger – a finned disc on the shaft that throws heat into the air before it reaches the grease. Fit it above about 150°C, not 300°C.

300°C to 425°C: Can you still use mild steel at 400°C?

It depends on duty cycle, not just temperature – and this is where most wrong choices are made.

Where this sits: cement preheater and kiln ID fans (usually 300–380°C), thermic fluid heater flue gas, catalyst regeneration, waste heat recovery ducts, heat treatment furnace exhausts.

Running a few hours a day, or cycling with a batch furnace? Mild steel with a derated wheel speed and thicker plate is acceptable. A large share of Indian cement ID fans run this way at 350–380°C.

Running 24×7 near 400°C? Mild steel is already inside the creep range. It will give service, but you are buying a wheel that slowly deforms. Move to SS 304 / 304H, or to chrome-moly such as 16Mo3 or SA 387 Gr 11 where strength rather than corrosion is the driver.

One supply-chain reality worth naming: chrome-moly plate has fewer Indian stockists and longer lead times than SS 321, so many fabricators skip straight to stainless even where Cr-Mo fits better. That is a procurement decision dressed as a metallurgical one.

Also ask about speed derating. Because the metal is weaker hot, the maximum safe tip speed of the same wheel drops below its ambient rating. If a supplier cannot give you the derated RPM at your design temperature, they have not run the calculation.

425°C to 550°C: Why SS 321 instead of SS 304?

Because in this band the enemy is sensitisation, not strength – and SS 321 is built specifically to resist it.

Where this sits: forging and annealing furnace recirculation, incinerator and RTO fans, calciner exhausts, hot air recirculation on continuous heat treatment lines.

Plain SS 304 will physically survive here. But a welded 304 wheel spending thousands of hours in this range develops weakened grain boundaries around every weld, and those surface as cracks after the plant’s first monsoon shutdown.

SS 321 carries a titanium addition – specified as a minimum of five times the combined carbon and nitrogen content – which locks up carbon before chromium can react with it. Published grade 321 data puts continuous service capability near 925°C, with markedly better behaviour than unstabilised 304 across the entire 425–900°C window.

For welded, thermally cycled fan wheels, 321 is the default choice – not an upgrade.

Put this in your purchase order: SS 321 must be welded with ER347 filler, not ER321. Titanium does not transfer reliably across the welding arc, so niobium-stabilised 347 filler is used to keep the deposit stabilised. A fabricator quoting ER321 for a 321 wheel is telling you something about their experience.

550°C to 600°C: SS 310S or 253 MA?

Both work. The choice depends on whether scaling or creep is your binding limit.

Where this sits: sponge iron (DRI) kiln circuits, foundry and ladle preheat exhausts, glass and ceramic kiln fans, high-temperature calcination, secondary aluminium melting.

SS 310S – 25% chromium, 20% nickel – is the standard answer. Its high chromium gives excellent scaling resistance, quoted at up to 1,150°C continuous in published 310/310S grade data. The low-carbon 310S variant avoids the embrittlement that affects plain 310. Its thermal expansion coefficient of roughly 17.0 ×10⁻⁶/°C over 0–540°C is a number your clearance calculation must use, not assume.

253 MA is the grade to quote when creep strength decides the design. Rare-earth and nitrogen additions give higher creep strength than 310S at the same temperature – which is what keeps a large, high-tip-speed wheel in balance over 50,000 hours.

One caution for both: 25% chromium grades held for thousands of hours between roughly 600°C and 900°C can form sigma phase, a brittle intermetallic. If your nominal 600°C duty spikes to 700°C during upsets, say so at enquiry stage – it changes the recommendation.

Step 5: What About the Parts Around the Impeller?

Buyers focus almost entirely on impeller grade. In practice, high temperature fans fail at the supporting parts just as often.

Does blade shape change with temperature?

Yes – and this catches efficiency-focused specifications.

AMCA notes that shrouded wheels with airfoil or backward-curved blades reach their practical ceiling around 480°C (900°F). Above that, radial-blade, open paddle or propeller designs are used, and maximum wheel speed is derated as temperature rises.

So a “high efficiency backward-curved fan” specification and a 550°C duty are quietly in conflict. You will trade some efficiency for a geometry that survives.

What shaft material does a high temperature fan need?

Shaft material and shaft cooling are two separate questions, and they get confused constantly.

With a heat slinger fitted, the shaft never sees full gas temperature. So conventional shafting stays appropriate well into this range – EN8/C45 for general duty, EN19/42CrMo4 where torque and speed are higher.

What changes with temperature is the cooling method, and AMCA sets the thresholds:

Airstream temperature

Shaft arrangement

Up to ~480°C (900°F)

Solid shaft + heat slinger

~480°C to ~1,010°C (1,850°F)

Air-cooled shaft + heat slinger

Above ~1,010°C

Water-cooled shaft

Every duty in the 200–600°C band therefore sits in the first row – useful to know when someone quotes water cooling at 500°C.

How much thickness allowance should you ask for?

Ask explicitly, because it will not appear otherwise.

Unlike pressure vessels, fan casings and impellers have no code-mandated corrosion or erosion allowance. For dusty or scaling service, roughly 1.5–3 mm on blades and liner-exposed surfaces is a reasonable starting point – but agree the figure at enquiry stage, or the cheapest bid simply omits it.

Should the impeller be fabricated or cast?

Fabricated, throughout the 200–600°C range.

Cast heat-resistant alloys only become the preferred route above roughly 840°C (1,550°F), where AMCA notes castings are used partly to avoid the welding problems those alloys present. If someone quotes a cast wheel at 550°C, ask why.

How much does the impeller expand when it heats up?

More than most clearance drawings assume.

SS 321 has a mean expansion coefficient of 18.6 ×10⁻⁶/°C over 0–538°C. So a 1,600 mm SS 321 impeller heated from 30°C to 550°C grows about 15 mm on diameter.

Austenitic stainless also expands roughly 40% more per degree than mild steel – so a stainless wheel inside a mild steel casing adds about 4 mm of differential growth.

Clearances are therefore set for the hot condition and will look excessive at ambient. That is correct, not sloppy workmanship.

What about bearings, insulation and fasteners?

  • Bearings: self-aligning ball or spherical roller with C3 internal clearance and high-temperature lubrication. One bearing fixed, the other free to expand, or the shaft will thermally jack the pedestals apart.
  • Insulation: 50–150 mm depending on gas temperature, with double-jacketed ceramic fibre preferred at the top of the range.
  • Fasteners: SA-193 B8/B8M Class 2 or B16. Ordinary commercial 8.8 bolts are not the answer –  ISO 898-1 itself caps its property-class guidance at +300°C and advises specialist input beyond 150°C. A joint that relaxes at 500°C vents hot gas straight at the bearing pedestal.

Step 6: What Should Your Enquiry Include?

Eight items. Send all of them and you get a priced, defensible offer instead of a guess.

  1. Normal, maximum continuous and upset airstream temperature – three separate numbers.
  2. Ambient temperature at the bearing pedestal and motor.
  3. Volume flow stated at the actual operating temperature, plus static pressure.
  4. Gas composition – sulphur, chlorides, moisture, dust loading in g/Nm³.
  5. Duty cycle – continuous, or thermal cycles per week.
  6. Drive arrangement, and whether a VFD is available.
  7. Required corrosion/erosion allowance and any tip-speed derating standard.
  8. Applicable standards and vibration/balancing specifications.

Point 4 is the one most enquiries omit – and it is the point that decides between SS 310S and 253 MA.

SS 304 vs SS 309 vs SS 310S vs SS 321: Which Should You Specify?

The limits below are working guidance for a welded, rotating fan wheel – not the scaling temperatures printed on mill datasheets, which are far higher. Treat them as a starting point for discussion; the binding figure comes from the supplier’s stress and creep calculation at your duty.

Grade

Cr / Ni

Practical fan limit

Choose it when

Avoid it when

SS 304 / 304H

18 / 8

~425°C

Moderate temperature, budget matters, few welds

Long soak in the 425–815°C band

SS 321 / 321H

17–19 / 9–12 + Ti

~550°C

Welded wheel, thermal cycling, 425–550°C

Maximum scaling resistance is the priority

SS 309 / 309S

22–24 / 12–15

~600°C

A mid-step between 321 and 310S; also the standard dissimilar-weld filler

Strongly sulphidising gas

SS 310S

24–26 / 19–22

~600°C+

Maximum scaling resistance in oxidising atmospheres

Reducing sulphur gas; tight budget or lead time

253 MA

21 / 11 + RE, N

~600°C+

Large wheels, high tip speed, creep is the binding limit

Cost-sensitive projects

What is the difference between SS 310 and SS 310S?

Same alloy, different carbon content – 310S is capped at 0.08% against 0.25% for plain 310.

The lower carbon makes 310S far less prone to embrittlement and sensitisation in service. For any welded fan impeller, 310S is the correct specification.

What Does the Right Material Cost?

Plate is where the cost difference sits. Indicative Indian market ranges below – these track LME nickel and move month to month, so treat them as an order-of-magnitude guide and confirm current rates with your stockist.

Material

Indicative plate rate

IS 2062 E250 mild steel

₹45 – ₹70 / kg

16Mo3 / SA 387 Gr 11–12 (Cr-Mo)

₹80 – ₹200 / kg

SS 304 / 304H

₹180 – ₹260 / kg

SS 321 / 321H

₹250 – ₹350 / kg

SS 309 / 310S

₹320 – ₹800 / kg

253 MA

₹450 – ₹900 / kg

Why doesn’t fan price rise as fast as plate price?

Because motor, bearings, base frame and drive are grade-independent.

A large share of a fan’s price sits in components that do not care what the impeller is made of. So even where plate costs several times more per kg, the finished fan does not scale anywhere near that steeply – ask your supplier to break the quotation into material and non-material cost so you can see it.

How long is the lead time for heat-resistant grades?

Budget it as seriously as price.

SS 310S and 253 MA are usually indent items, not shelf stock at Indian distributors, so plate procurement runs into weeks rather than days. Get the delivery commitment in writing at quotation stage – when you are replacing a failed fan mid-shutdown, that date matters more than the price.

What Happens If You Choose the Wrong Material?

The failure pattern is slow enough that it gets routinely misdiagnosed as a bearing problem. The sequence below is illustrative – actual timing depends on temperature, tip speed and duty cycle – but the order in which the symptoms appear is consistent.

Period

What you see

First 6 months

Normal operation, duty met

6–18 months

Vibration trends upward; the 1× running-speed component grows. Balancing helps – for a while

12–24 months

Balance drifts again within weeks of correction. This is creep deforming the wheel

18 months onward

Cracks at blade-to-backplate welds; thinned blades if the gas is dusty

Eventually

A blade section departs at speed; damage extends to shaft, bearings and casing

The tell-tale is simple: if a fan needs re-balancing more than once a year and the bearings are healthy, suspect the material – not the balance.

Which Standards Apply to High Temperature Fans in India?

Worth being direct: India has no dedicated BIS standard for high-temperature process fans.

BIS does publish centrifugal fan specifications – IS 4894 is the one most often quoted in tender documents, and it has been revised since, so check the current BIS catalogue before citing an edition. What it covers is construction, materials and performance testing. What it does not cover is hot-gas service, temperature derating or shaft cooling. Anyone citing it as a “high temperature fan standard” is stretching it.

In practice the reference framework is assembled from several sources:

Standard

What it covers

AMCA Publication 801

Industrial process and power generation fan specification

ANSI/AMCA 99

Drive arrangements

ASTM A240

Stainless plate grades

IS 4894 (check current edition)

Centrifugal fan construction and performance testing

IS 2062

Structural steel plate

ISO 14694

Fan vibration limits

Naming these in your enquiry gives the supplier a defined basis to quote against – and gives you something concrete to hold them to at inspection.

FAQs

1. How do I check that the supplier actually used the grade I paid for?

Ask for the mill test certificate (EN 10204 3.1) linked to the plate heat number, and run a PMI check with a handheld XRF gun at inspection. It takes seconds per part and reads the actual chromium and nickel content - which is the only reliable way to tell 304 from 321, because they look identical.

2. Can I use SS 316 instead of SS 321?

Not as a substitute. SS 316 adds molybdenum for corrosion resistance but it is not stabilised, so it sensitises between 425°C and 815°C exactly like SS 304. Pick 316 for wet or chemically corrosive gas; pick 321 when the fan is welded and runs hot.

3. Why does a high temperature fan need a bigger motor than its running load?

Because cold air is roughly three times denser than air at 600°C, and fan power follows density. Starting on cold ambient air draws about three times the hot running power. Solve it with an oversized motor, a closed inlet damper at start-up, or a VFD.

4. Can an existing fan be upgraded to run at a higher temperature?

Rarely by changing the impeller alone. A higher gas temperature also changes shaft cooling, bearing selection, insulation, expansion arrangement and running clearances - and the wheel usually has to be derated in speed, which cuts the duty it delivers. Get the fan re-rated at the new temperature before ordering anything.

5. How long should a correctly specified high temperature fan last?

When the grade matches the duty, the impeller is not the life-limiting part - bearings, seals and liners are, and those are planned consumables. The warning sign that the material was wrong is a wheel that will not hold its balance between annual shutdowns.